Privacy Policy

Home»Privacy Policy

In short, we only collect personal information about you to make our service better. We use a number of cookies to tailor our service to you and remember you the next time you visit. We never share any of your data unless absolutely necessary (things like preventing fraud or being required to do so by law).

Updated on March 2, 2014

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Unex Group, Ltd (“Unex”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User” or collectively, “Users”) of the iwant.glass website (“Website”).

Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. Unex and its affiliates may collect personal information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit the Website, register on the Website, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or otherwise. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, fax and other personal information. Unex collects personal information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to Unex. Unex and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve Unex’s products, services, content, and advertising.

Non-Personal Information

Unex may collect non-personal information about Users whenever they interact with the Website. Non-personal information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to the Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

The Website may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, some parts of the Website may not function properly.

Use of Collected Information

Unex uses User’s personal information only as follows:

  • to analyse Website usage and improve products and services;
  • to deliver to User any administrative notices, system alerts and communications relevant to User’s use of the Website;
  • to fulfil User’s requests for certain products and services;
  • for market research, business planning, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error or criminal activity;
  • to enforce Unex’s Terms of Service; and
  • as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Protection of Personal Information

Unex adopts appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and other data stored on the Website following national legislation of different countries with regard to data collection, storage and processing, including:

  • Directive 2009/136/EC, 2009 (EU)
  • Directive 2002/58/EC concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, 2002 (EU)
  • Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, 1995 (EU)
  • Data Protection Act, 1998 (UK).

Disclosure to Third Parties

Partners. At times Unex may make certain personal information available to partners that work with Unex to provide products and services, or that help Unex market to customers. Personal information is only shared by Unex to provide or improve the products, services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Service Providers. Unex may share personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to Users, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing Users’ interest in products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect Users information and may be located wherever Unex operates.

Others. It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and / or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside User’s country of residence − for Unex to disclose your personal information. Unex may also disclose information about a User if Unex determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Unex reserves the right (and User authorize Unex) to share or disclose User’s personal information when Unex determines, in its sole discretion, that the share or disclosure of such information is necessary or appropriate:

  • To enforce our rights in connection with a breach by you of this Privacy and Policy or the Terms of Service;
  • To prevent prohibited or illegal activities; or
  • When required by any applicable law, rule regulation, subpoena or other legal process.

Changes to Personal Information

Users can access, view and edit their personal information through their account.

Retention of Personal

Unex retains User’s personal and information for the period required or permitted by law.

New Version of Glass
A new version of Google Glass™ is coming in 2018. Subscribe to our newsletter and be the first to know when the brand new Glass is available from the #1 worldwide reseller.
Get $10 off now!
Enter your e-mail and receive $10 off Quizzes + Final Exam Package instantly!